State v. Anonymous (1983-1)
[…] On June 7, 1982, the trial court granted the defendant's motion for disclosure of all police, court and state's attorney's records pertaining to the criminal charge pursuant to General Statutes § 54-142a(f)(1) as amended by Public Acts 1981, No. 81-218. Thereafter, the court granted the town's motion for a transcript of the defendant's testimony at trial and of his counsel's closing argument. We conclude that the court erred in granting that latter motion.

General Statutes § 54-142a(a) provides that "[w]henever in any criminal case ... the accused, by a final judgment, is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records and records of any state's attorney pertaining to such charge shall be immediately and automatically erased." Court records include transcripts of criminal proceedings. Lechner v. Holmberg, 165 Conn. 152, 160, 328 A.2d 701 (1973). There are four narrow exceptions to this rule set forth in § 54-142a(f) as amended by Public Acts 1981, No. 81-218: "(f) Upon motion properly brought, the court or a judge thereof, if such court is not in session, (1) may order disclosure of such records upon application of the accused, (2) may order disclosure to a defendant or the accused in an action for false arrest arising out of the proceedings so erased or (3) may order disclosure to the prosecuting attorney and defense counsel in connection with any perjury charges which the prosecutor alleges may have arisen from the testimony elicited during the trial. The court may also order such records disclosed to any hospital or institution to which an accused is confined under the provisions of section 53a-47. Such disclosure of such records is subject also to any records destruction program pursuant to which the records may have been destroyed. The jury charge in connection with erased offenses may be ordered by the judge for use by the judiciary, provided the names of the accused and the witnesses are omitted therefrom." Confining ourselves, as we must do, to the intent of the legislature as expressed in the words it has used; In re Petition of State's Attorney, Cook County, Illinois, 179 Conn. 102, 107, 425 A.2d 588 (1979); we are convinced that none of the enumerated exceptions were intended to reach the