State v. Anonymous
[…] Hurlburt, 73 Conn. 715, 717, 49 A. 198 (1901); In re Investigation of the Grand Juror, 188 Conn. 601, 606, 452 A.2d 935 (1982). An action is an action that is currently pending; to state that is to "state the obvious." Oneglia v. Oneglia, 14 Conn.App. 267, 269 n. 2, 540 A.2d 713 (1988). The defendant, therefore, had not yet made a lawful demand for his rights in a court of justice by filing an action for false arrest against the town; he had only put the town on notice that he might file an action.

Even if the defendant had already begun an action against the town, the town's right to a § 54-142a(f) exception is by no means an absolute right. Section 54-142a(f) provides "Such disclosure of such records is subject also to any records destruction program pursuant to which the records may have been destroyed." If an action for false arrest is brought and the records have previously been destroyed, the defendant would have no meaningful right to the exception because the right to the exception would be moot.