State v. Anonymous
[…] The town had a right to be heard concerning the destruction of records relating to its defense in the impending civil action, and, therefore, had standing because it was adversely affected.

II

When the defendant gave notice to the town concerning his intention to bring a civil action for false arrest, the town moved for disclosure of the records. The town claimed a right to disclosure of the records under General Statutes § 54-142a(f), which provides for an exception to General Statutes § 54-142a. Because Farmington did not qualify for the § 54-142a(f) exception, the trial court should not have granted the disclosure of the records to the town.

Section 54-142a(f) provides: "Upon motion properly brought, the court or a judge thereof, if such court is not in session, may order disclosure of such records (1) to a defendant in an action for false arrest arising out of the proceedings so erased...." This section is a narrowly tailored exception to § 54-142a(a), (b), (c) and (d), which provide for automatic erasure of criminal records in four situations.