State v. Arabzadeh
[…] See generally State v. Toevs, 327 Or. 525, 964 P.2d 1007 (1998)

(discussing consent searches in the context of traffic stops). We also assume that Cumiford's records check of the passengers and pat down of Patterson were without independent justification and that defendant can challenge the admission of the gun based on the argument that the traffic stop had been unlawfully extended. Nevertheless, for the reasons that follow, we affirm the trial court.

ORS 136.432 provides:

"A court may not exclude relevant and otherwise admissible evidence in a criminal action on the grounds that it was obtained in violation of any statutory provision unless exclusion of the evidence is required by:
"(1) The United States Constitution or the Oregon Constitution;
"(2) The rules of evidence governing privileges and the admission of hearsay; or
"(3) The rights of the press."