State v. Arguello
[…] Additionally, he claimed severance was necessary because, while he might want to testify regarding the knifing of High Crane, he might not want to testify concerning the knifing of Poor Thunder. The court denied his motion to sever finding that the probative value of holding a joint trial outweighed any prejudicial effect.

"[T]he decision not to sever is firmly within the discretion of the trial court and absent a clear showing of prejudice to substantial rights of the defendant, there is no abuse of that discretion." State v. Dixon, 419 N.W.2d 699, 702 (S.D.1988) (citations omitted).

SDCL 23A-6-23 provides:

Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in separate counts for each offense, if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.

(Emphasis added.)