State v. Arguello
[…] He argues that, because his attorney was never notified that the pickup was going to be released, he was unable to conduct an independent examination of the pickup for evidence, including fingerprints and fibers placing Poor Thunder, High Crane, Tony Cook (Cook) or others inside or near the pickup. The trial court denied his motion, finding that, while the State did release the pickup without notifying him, the State was acting in good faith and any evidence that may have been lost by the release was not exculpatory.

SDCL 23A-37-15 provides:

Before any property is returned to the owner pursuant to Sec. 23A-37-14, the law enforcement personnel in possession of the property shall notify the defendant that the property will be returned to the owner. Upon a motion made by the defendant and upon good cause shown that the property contains exculpatory evidence of the defendant's innocence, the court may order the law enforcement personnel in possession of the property not to release it to the owner.

The State's violation of SDCL 23A-37-15 "does not automatically vitiate the conviction." State v. Lyerla, 424 N.W.2d 908, 911 (S.D.1988) (citation omitted).