State v. Ariz. Bd. of Regents
[…] Both counts allege that ABOR unlawfully usurped or exercised state franchises by exceeding its statutory authority to "[p]urchase, receive, hold, make and take leases and long-term leases of and sell real and personal property for the benefit of this state and for the use of the institutions under its jurisdiction." A.R.S. § 15-1625(B)(4). The Attorney General alleges separate bases for Counts II and III , which we address in turn, concerning how ABOR exceeded its lawful authority in entering the Omni Deal.

¶13 Under the quo warranto statute, § 12-2041(A), the Attorney General may bring an action "against any person who usurps, intrudes into or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office or any franchise within this state." The court of appeals held, and ABOR once again argues, that our quo warranto statute only allows "the [Attorney General] to challenge a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Albert L. v. Dep't of Child Safety
    • United States
    • Arizona Court of Appeals