State v. Armstead
[…] Armstead, however, interprets the statutes differently. Armstead points out that although § 938.183(2)(a)1 and 2, STATS., define the conditions under which an adult court may impose a juvenile disposition after a juvenile has been convicted in adult court of certain lesser offenses, the specific language of § 938.183(2)(a) could be interpreted to restrict the application of § 938.183(2)(a)1 and 2 to juveniles who committed their offenses on or after their fifteenth birthday. This is because § 938.183(2)(a) states the following:

[A] juvenile who is alleged to have attempted or committed [an enumerated offense] on or after the juvenile's 15th birthday is subject to the procedures specified in chs. 967 to 979 and the criminal penalties provided except that the court of criminal jurisdiction shall impose a disposition specified in s. 938.34 if any of the following conditions [described in § 938.183(2)(a)1 and 2] applies:

Section 938.183(2)(a) (emphasis added).