State v. Armstead
[…] (c) That retaining jurisdiction is not necessary to deter the child or other children from committing the violation of which the child is accused under the circumstances specified in s. 938.138(1)(a), (am), (b) or (c), whichever is applicable.

If the child fails to prove all of the preceding factors, and if the adult court finds probable cause to believe the child has committed the violation of which he or she is accused, the adult court retains jurisdiction. See § 970.032. Section 938.183(1m)(c), STATS., however, states that "[i]f the juvenile is convicted of a lesser offense and if any of the conditions specified in s. 938.183(2)(a) 1. or 2. applies, the court of criminal jurisdiction may impose a criminal penalty or a disposition specified in s. 938.34." The "conditions specified in s. 938.183(2)(a) 1. or 2." are the same conditions which must be met in order for adult courts to impose a juvenile disposition specified in § 938.34, STATS., for juveniles who committed offenses on or after their fifteenth birthdays.