State v. Arnold
[…] R.C. 955.22(D)(1). " ‘Dangerous dog’ means a dog that, without provocation, * * * has done any of the following: (i) Caused injury, other than killing or serious injury, to any person; (ii) Killed another dog; (iii) Been the subject of a third or subsequent violation of [R.C. 955.22(C) ]." R.C. 955.11(A)(1)(a), cited in R.C. 955.22(A) ("As used in this section, ‘dangerous dog’ has the same meaning as in [R.C. 955.11 ].").

{¶ 8} R.C. 2937.07 governs a trial court's actions relative to a plea of "no contest" in a misdemeanor case. See State v. Smyers, 5th Dist. Muskingum No. CT03–0039, 2004-Ohio-851, 2004 WL 351881, ¶ 11. That statute provides, in relevant part: "A plea to a misdemeanor offense of ‘no contest’ or words of similar import shall constitute an admission of the truth of the facts alleged in the complaint and that the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense." Absent an explanation of the circumstances of the offense, "a no contest plea may not be the basis for a finding of guilty." City of Cuyahoga Falls v. Bowers, 9 Ohio St.3d 148, 150, 459 N.E.2d 532 (1984).