State v. Artis
[…] A. Defendant's Custody

Defendant argues the indictment did not specifically allege he was in custody and is facially invalid. We disagree.

Defendant did not object to the trial court's jurisdiction at trial. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(4) (2003) provides:

(d) Errors based upon any of the following grounds, which are asserted to have occurred, may be the subject of appellate review even though no objection, exception or motion has been made in the trial division.

. . . .

(4) The pleading fails to state essential elements of an alleged violation, as required by G.S. 15A-924(a)(5).

In State v.