State v. Ascencio
[…] Sec. 969.13(1), Stats.

The defendant did not appear and surrender to the court within thirty days from the date of the forfeiture and there was no showing that his failure to appear and surrender at the time scheduled for his appearance was impossible and without his fault. Read literally, sec. 969.13(4), Stats., requires the court upon motion of the district attorney to enter judgment for the state against the defendant and his sureties for the amount of bail and costs of the court proceeding.

The judgment, however, is based upon the forfeiture order. Section 969.13(2), Stats., permits the court to set aside the forfeiture order upon such conditions as the court imposes "if it appears that justice does not require the enforcement of the forfeiture." No part of sec. 969.13 prohibits the court from setting aside an order of forfeiture after the thirty day period in sub. (4) has elapsed.

It is reasonable to permit remission at any time prior to judgment.