State v. Braun
[…] The State asks that, as with other contracts, we enforce the intent of the parties as expressed by the plain meaning of the terms of the bond.

It must be acknowledged that the surety's obligation on a bail bond as on any other surety contract is governed by a reasonable interpretation of the surety's promise. Restatement, Security, p. 549, sec. 203, Comment (c). Bail bond agreements, however, are not made in a vacuum and must be read and interpreted in light of applicable bail statutes. Id. In Wisconsin, ch. 969, Stats., governs the administration of bail in criminal proceedings.

Sec. 969.09(1), Stats., concerns the conditions which must be included within a bond where a defendant is admitted to bail prior to sentencing. That statute provides:

"If a defendant is admitted to bail before sentencing the conditions of the bond shall include, without limitation, the requirements that he will appear in the court having jurisdiction on a day certain and thereafter as ordered until discharged on final order of the court and that he will submit himself to the orders and process of the court."

It is clear from the statute that the discharge "on final order of the court" is the end point in time beyond which the surety is not liable.