State v. Austin
[…] State v. Blackstock , 314 N.C. 232, 236, 333 S.E.2d 245, 248 (1985). "In evaluating whether a judge's comments cross into the realm of impermissible opinion, a totality of the circumstances test is utilized." State v. Larrimore , 340 N.C. 119, 155, 456 S.E.2d 789, 808 (1995) (citations omitted) (citing Blackstock , 314 N.C. 232, 333 S.E.2d 245 ); see also State v. Summey , 228 N.C. App. 730, 735-36, 746 S.E.2d 403, 408 (2013) (quoting Blackstock , 314 N.C. at 236, 333 S.E.2d at 248 ).
Defendant argues that the trial court violated General Statutes, sections 15A-1222 and 15A-1232. Pursuant to section 15A-1222 (), "[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2019).