State v. Avella
[…] Avella takes the argument to the other extreme, saying that the State's view would criminalize the actions of any owner who assists in delivery of puppies, bobs a dog's tail, or renders other minor care. Neither side cites any cases regarding the interpretation of the statute.

Avella's argument, that the purpose of the statute was to prevent unlicensed veterinary care provided to the public rather than to criminalize the care an owner provides to his or her animals, is based upon section 474.201, which reads as follows:

The Legislature finds that the practice of veterinary medicine is potentially dangerous to the public health and safety if conducted by incompetent and unlicensed practitioners. The legislative purpose in enacting this chapter is to ensure that every veterinarian practicing in this state meet minimum requirements for safe
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Houk v. State
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • 29 Abril 2021
    ...the act that results in the cruelty." Lukaszewski v. State , 111 So. 3d 212, 213 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013) ; see also State v.