State v. Ayers
[…] In addition, the court imposed a $500 fine for each conviction. See Iowa Code §§ 902.9(3), 903.1(2).

Ayers appeals only from the sentence imposed. He argues the sentencing court failed to exercise its discretion as to the imposition of the five-year mandatory minimum sentence and as to the fines. We agree. We vacate only that portion of the sentence imposing a five-year mandatory minimum sentence and that portion of the sentence imposing the fines. We remand for resentencing on these portions of the sentence.

I. The Mandatory Minimum Sentence.

Iowa Code section 901.10 provides in relevant part:

A court sentencing a person for the person's first conviction under section 124.406, 124.413, or 902.7 may, at its discretion, sentence the person to a term less than provided by the statute if mitigating circumstances exist and those circumstances are stated specifically in the record....

Id. (emphasis added).

Iowa Code section 902.7 provides: