State v. Ayers
[…] We remand for resentencing on these portions of the sentence.

I. The Mandatory Minimum Sentence.

Iowa Code section 901.10 provides in relevant part:

A court sentencing a person for the person's first conviction under section 124.406, 124.413, or 902.7 may, at its discretion, sentence the person to a term less than provided by the statute if mitigating circumstances exist and those circumstances are stated specifically in the record....

Id. (emphasis added).

Iowa Code section 902.7 provides:

At the trial of a person charged with participating in a forcible felony, if the trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is guilty of a forcible felony and that the person represented that the person was in the immediate possession and control of a dangerous weapon, displayed a dangerous weapon in a threatening manner, or was armed with a dangerous weapon while participating in the forcible felony the convicted person shall serve a minimum of five years of the sentence imposed by law. A person sentenced pursuant to this section shall not be eligible for parole until the person has served the minimum sentence of confinement imposed by this section.

As mentioned, the sentencing court ordered Ayers to serve a minimum of five years of his ten-year sentence pursuant to Iowa Code section 902.7 because he was in possession of a dangerous weapon when he committed the forcible felony of willful injury.