State v. Azar
[…] I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory and Regulatory Background
1. Title X

The Public Health Service Act ("PHSA"), an expansive statutory scheme that consolidated existing public health laws and established various agencies and grant programs to support health care and research, was enacted in 1944. In 1970, Congress amended the PHSA to add "Title X—Population Research and Voluntary Family Planning Programs." Pub. L. No. 91-572, § 6, 84 Stat. 1504, 1506–08 (1970) (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 300 – 300a-6 ). Title X authorizes the Secretary of HHS "to make grants to and enter into contracts with public or nonprofit private entities to assist in the establishment and operation of voluntary family planning projects which shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services." 42 U.S.C. § 300(a). Such grants and contracts must "be made in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may promulgate." Id. § 300a-4. Congress explained that its purpose in enacting Title X was:

a. to assist in making comprehensive voluntary family planning services readily available to all persons desiring such services;