State v. Back
[…] The judge who accepted Croft's guilty plea sentenced him to 150 months in prison, a limited upward durational departure.

1. Defendant Back contends that he should have been sentenced to only 97 months in prison, which is the presumptive sentence for third-degree depraved-mind murder, section 609.195. Mr. Back bases this in part on his belief that although he was technically guilty of felony-murder, his conduct more closely fit that covered by section 609.195, which deals with "[causing] the death of another [person] by perpetrating an act eminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, without regard for human life." Back also bases it on his lack of prior involvement in crime, his relatively passive role in the crime, and his remorse.