State v. Bagent
[…] Vol. 2000), which codifies the statutory law of this state regarding court-ordered restitution by an individual convicted of a crime." State v. Cummings , 214 W.Va. 317, 320, 589 S.E.2d 48, 51 (2003).

The Victim Protection Act provides very explicit explanations of its purpose and goals, as this Court recognized in State v. Rebecca F ., 233 W.Va. 354, 758 S.E.2d 558 (2014).

W.Va. Code § 61-11A-1 of the Victim Protection Act provides an extensive statement of the Legislature's intention "to enhance and protect the necessary role of crime victims and witnesses in the criminal justice process and to ensure that the state and local governments do all that is possible within the limits of available resources to assist victims and witnesses of crime [.]"4

233 W.Va. at 359, 758 S.E.2d at 563 (footnote added).

Consistent with the recognized objectives of the statutory scheme, this Court has acknowledged a presumption in favor of full restitution to victims. In syllabus point three of State v.