State v. Bahr
[…] Sexual and violent offenders may be required to register their whereabouts by providing the address at which they intend to reside, along with fingerprints and a photo. Sections 46-23-503, and -504, MCA. Prior to 2007, an offender who had a "change of address" was required to give notice of the change within 10 days. Section 46-23-505, MCA (2005). That statute was amended and, at the time Bahr was charged, it required an offender who had a "change of name or residence or a change in student, employment or transient status" to give notice of the change within 3 business days. Section 46-23-505, MCA (2007). Section 46-23-507, MCA, provided throughout this time: "A sexual or violent offender who knowingly fails to register, verify registration, or keep registration current under this part may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 5 years or may be fined not more than $10,000, or both."

¶ 8 Bahr was charged by information.

"An information is a written accusation of criminal conduct prepared by a prosecutor in the name of the State.