State v. Dasilva
[…] DISCUSSION

¶ 7 Section 46–23–507, MCA (2007), of Montana's Sexual or Violent Offender Registration Act (SVORA), provides [a] sexual or violent offender who knowingly fails to register, verify registration, or keep registration current under this part may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 5 years or may be fined not more than $10,000, or both.” We have explained this provision provides the “actual offense” under SVORA. State v. Bahr, 2009 MT 378, ¶ 10, 353 Mont. 294, 224 P.3d 610. In turn, § 46–23–502(10), MCA, defines a “sexual or violent offender” as “a person who has been convicted of or, in youth court, found to have committed or been adjudicated for a sexual or violent offense.” A “sexual offense” is defined as including certain Montana offenses as listed in § 46–23–502(9)(a), MCA, as well as “any violation of a law of another state, a tribal government, or the federal government that is reasonably equivalent to a violation listed in subsection (9)(a) or for which the offender was required to register as a sexual offender after an adjudication or conviction.” Section 46–23–502(9)(b), MCA; see also United States v. Juvenile Male, 2011 MT 104, ¶¶ 4–5, 360 Mont. 317, 255 P.3d 110.