State v. Bailey
[…] JURY SELECTION PROCESS

For his first issue, the defendant contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to discharge the jury panel. The grounds for the motion were that the procedure for selecting the prospective jurors from voter registration lists violated the defendant's right to a fair and impartial jury trial as guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution and Section 10 of the Kansas Bill of Rights. Additionally, he contends that this procedure is violative of the spirit of K.S.A. 43-155, which provides:

"The public policy of this state is declared to be that jury service is the solemn obligation of all qualified citizens, and that excuses from the discharge of this responsibility should be granted by the judges of the courts of this state only for reasons of compelling personal hardship or because requiring service would be contrary to the public welfare, health or safety; that all litigants entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district wherein the court convenes; and that all citizens shall have the opportunity to be considered for service on juries in the district courts of Kansas."

Kansas law provides that no person shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror in the district courts of Kansas because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status.