State v. Baldwin
[…] A written order assigning this case to Moses was signed on March 26, 1980, but was not filed until March 28, 1980.

Baldwin's first contention is whether Judge Moses could properly assume jurisdiction over this case prior to the filing of a written order as required by SDCL 15-12-32.

SDCL 15-12-32 provides that:

The presiding judge of the circuit court ... shall review the affidavit (of prejudice) ... and (if) it is determined that the affidavit is timely and that the right to file the affidavit has not been waived or is not otherwise legally defective, shall assign some other circuit judge or magistrate ... as is appropriate to preside in such action, by filing an order of such appointment with the clerk of the court of the county wherein said action is pending. From the filing of such order the judge or magistrate therein designated shall have full power, authority and jurisdiction to proceed in the matter. (Emphasis supplied.)

The language of SDCL 15-12-32 is too plain to require interpretation. Reassignment of a case is only accomplished by "filing an order" appointing a new judge. This order must be filed with the clerk of the court of that county.