State v. Bales
[…] ¶ 17 We turn to § 46-16-504, MCA, which provides:

Items that may be taken into jury room. Upon retiring for deliberation, the jurors may take with them the written jury instructions read by the court, notes of the proceedings taken by themselves, and all exhibits that have been received in the cause that in the opinion of the court will be necessary.

We note that § 46-16-504, MCA, does not distinguish between demonstrative and testimonial exhibits but invites the admission of any exhibit "that in the opinion of the court will be necessary." Section 46-16-504, MCA.

¶ 18 We have previously considered the admission of testimonial evidence under § 46-16-503, MCA, which governs jury requests for information and provides in pertinent part:

After the jury has retired for deliberation, if there is any disagreement among the jurors as to the testimony or if the jurors desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the cause, they shall notify the officer appointed to keep them together, who shall then notify the court. The information requested may be given, in the discretion of the court, after consultation with the parties.

Section 46-16-503(2), MCA.

¶ 19 In State v. Harris (1991), 247 Mont. 405, 808 P.2d 453, we recognized the common law rule "against submitting testimonial materials to the jury for unsupervised and unrestricted review during deliberations."