State v. Morse, 86-369
[…] A conviction cannot be had on the testimony of one responsible or legally accountable for the same offense, as defined in 45-2-301, unless the testimony is corroborated by other evidence which in itself and without the aid of the testimony of the one responsible or legally accountable for the same offense tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense. The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.

Section 45-2-302(3), MCA, defines the elements of being an accomplice that could apply in this case. One is legally accountable for another's conduct if "[e]ither before or during the commission of an offense with the purpose to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid such other person in the planning or commission of the offense." Morse contends that in Marchington's own testimony he admitted that he and Morse discussed the proposed criminal activity, and Marchington did not advise the authorities.