State v. Bryant
[…] The court further held that defendant's habitual offender adjudication must be vacated as it was based on the aggravated burglary charge. The court found the record sufficient to support a conviction for the lesser-included offense of attempted aggravated burglary.

The State filed the instant writ application, which we granted.3

DISCUSSION

La. R.S. 14:60 provides, in pertinent part:

Aggravated burglary is the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling ... where a person is present, with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, if the offender,

(1) Is armed with a dangerous weapon; or

(2) After entering arms himself with a dangerous weapon; or

(3) Commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place.

(Emphasis added). The sole issue before this Court is whether the court of appeal erred in holding that the State presented insufficient evidence of an “entry” such that there could be no conviction of aggravated burglary.

The State argues the court of appeal erroneously applied the Jackson v.