State v. Barger
[…] To determine the legislature's intent, we employ the methodology set out in ORS 174.020 and State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171–73, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009). Specifically, we first consider the text and context of the statute and then, if we so choose, consider any legislative history that the parties might proffer.

We begin with the part of the statutory text that is relevant to the charges against defendant. ORS 163.686 provides, in part:

(1) A person commits the crime of encouraging child sexual abuse in the second degree if the person:

(a)(A)(i) Knowingly possesses or controls any photograph, motion picture, videotape or other visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of the person or another person; [and]

“ * * * * *

(B) Knows or is aware of and consciously disregards the fact that creation of the visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involved child abuse[.]

As our synopsis of the arguments suggests, the operative words in the present inquiry are the verbs “possesses” and “controls.”