Hardin v. Popoff
[…] In October 2011, petitioner filed a petition for post-conviction relief that asserted a violation of his due process rights under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. His petition claimed that he had not voluntarily and intelligently entered his guilty pleas, because, under the substantive law newly announced in Ritchie II

and Barger II, he was factually innocent.

The state moved to dismiss the petition as untimely based on ORS 138.510(3)

, which provides, in part:

“A petition pursuant to ORS 138.510

to 138.680 [the Post–Conviction Hearing Act] must be filed within two years of the following, unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition:

(a) If no appeal is taken, the date the judgment or order on the conviction was entered in the register.”

Petitioner argued to the post-conviction court that his claim could not reasonably have been raised within the two-year limitations period and that it therefore fell within the “escape clause” of ORS 138.510(3)

. See

Benitez–Chacon v.