State v. Barnes
[…] It argues that, taken as a whole, the instructions could not have been understood to mean that the state only had to prove that defendant knew he struck Rose in the face.
The drafters of the Oregon Criminal Code sought to restrict the concept of "knowingly" to awareness of the nature of one's conduct or to the existence of specified circumstances. See State v. Jantzi, 56 Or.App. 57, 60 n. 1, 641 P.2d 62 (1982) ( ). Thus, ORS 161.085(8) specifically provides that the definition of "knowledge" applies "when [knowingly] is used with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense[.]" However, despite that general definition, "knowingly" in ORS 163.175(1)(a) is not used with respect to conduct or a circumstance. It is used instead, as defendant contends, with a result.
In State v.