State v. Barnes
[…] Defendant struck Rose in the right eye. Rose suffered a `blow-out fracture' of the eye socket—a fracture of a thin layer of bone at the floor of the socket.

The injury resulted in double vision and required surgery. Rose still has some double vision and a `sunken' eye."

Id. at 130, 945 P.2d 627.

Defendant was indicted for "unlawfully and knowingly caus[ing] serious physical injury to Paul Rose." ORS 163.175 provides in part:

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person:
"(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to another[.]"

ORS 161.085 provides in part:

"As used in chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, [the 1971 Oregon Criminal Code] and ORS 166.635, unless the context requires otherwise:

"* * * * *

"(8) `Knowingly' or `with knowledge,' when used with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with an awareness that the conduct of the person is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so described exists."