State v. Barnes
[…] Rose testified that he saw Miller go down and that Rose stepped forward with his hands out, intending to keep the crowd back. Defendant struck Rose in the right eye. Rose suffered a `blow-out fracture' of the eye socket—a fracture of a thin layer of bone at the floor of the socket.

The injury resulted in double vision and required surgery. Rose still has some double vision and a `sunken' eye."

Id. at 130, 945 P.2d 627.

Defendant was indicted for "unlawfully and knowingly caus[ing] serious physical injury to Paul Rose." ORS 163.175 provides in part:

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person:
"(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to another[.]"

ORS 161.085 provides in part:

"As used in chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, [the 1971 Oregon Criminal Code] and ORS 166.635, unless the context requires otherwise:

"* * * * *