State v. Barnett, 13763
[…] In determining whether the trial court erred in treating the defendant as a second offender it is necessary to consider the pertinent provisions of W.Va.Code, 1931, 60A-4-401 and 407, as amended. Section 401, after describing the prohibited act and prescribing the penalties, concludes:

Provided, that notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, any first offense for possession of less than 15 grams of marihuana shall be disposed of under said section 407.

Section 407, in pertinent part, provides:

Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any offense under this chapter . . . relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana . . . pleads guilty to or is found guilty of possession of a controlled substance under section 401(c) ( § 60A-4-401(c)), the court, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the accused, may defer further proceedings and place him on probation upon terms and conditions. . . . Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against him. Discharge and dismissal under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of this section . . . The effect of such dismissal and discharge shall be to restore such person in contemplation of law to the status he occupied prior to such arrest and trial.