State v. Barnett
[…] Defendant contends this was error because the witness had just previously testified that he had no recollection concerning locking his house before going to bed on the night of 24 May 1978. Defendant argues that in view of this testimony, whatever Stewart's "usual practice" may have been, it could not have been relevant in this case. We find no prejudicial error. Although evidence concerning the witness's usual practice with respect to locking his home may not have been relevant in this case, its admission could hardly have been prejudicial. Defendant was charged with a violation of G.S. 14-54(a) which provides that "(a)ny person who breaks Or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein is guilty of a felony." (Emphasis added.) To convict of violating the statute, it is sufficient if the State's evidence shows either a breaking or an entering; it need not show both. State v. Jones, 272 N.C. 108, 157 S.E.2d 610 (1967); State v.