State v. Barrett, s. A94A1910
[…] The State concedes that, were it not for the plea agreement, the court was correct in concluding that the respective periods of limitation had run. It contends, however, that the plea agreement continued in effect after the discharge of probation and included an express waiver of the statutes of limitation or any other bar to the prosecution. Barrett contends that the statutes of limitation cannot be waived; the State asserts that they can and were.

OCGA § 17-3-1(d) provides that "[p]rosecution for misdemeanors must be commenced within two years after the commission of the crime." OCGA § 17-3-1(c), which provides the four-year limitation period for the felonies at issue here, is similarly worded and equally silent on waiver.