State v. Barth
[…] II Peremptory Challenges

[¶ 6] Barth asserts reversible error was committed when the prosecutor revealed he had not exercised any peremptory challenges but the defendant had struck four potential jurors in the exercise of his peremptory challenges. Barth asserts this disclosure "was so embarrassing that it denied him the right to an impartial jury and the right to a fair trial."

[¶ 7] Under N.D.R.Crim.P. 24 each side is entitled to exercise peremptory challenges. Section 29-17-30, N.D.C.C., provides that "a peremptory challenge can be taken by either party and may be oral." A defendant's right to peremptory challenges is denied or impaired only if the defendant does not receive what state law provides. State v.