State v. Bd. of Educ. of the Dayton Pub. Sch.
[…] The contract began on August 1, 2013, and was to last until July 31, 2016, unless terminated earlier by the parties' mutual agreement, by Jones' retirement, disability, or death, by a majority vote of the Board, or by Jones' failure to maintain a valid license as statutorily required.

{¶ 6} Under the contract, Jones acted as financial advisor to the Board and the Board's administration on matters pertaining to DCSD, and was to advise the Board on any actions taken on the Board's behalf. Ex. A to the complaint, p. 2.2

{¶ 7} Concerning employment of treasurers, R.C. 3313.22(A) provides that:

At the expiration of a treasurer's current term of employment, the treasurer is deemed re-employed for a term of one year at the same salary plus any increments that the board may authorize, unless the board, on or before the first day of March of the year in which the contract of employment expires, either re-employs the treasurer for a succeeding term as provided in division (C) of this section or gives to the treasurer written notice of its intention not to re-employ the treasurer.

{¶ 8} The Board did not terminate Jones' employment; instead, the Board held a special meeting on February 23, 2016, and voted not to renew his contract. At the same meeting, the Board also voted not to renew the contract of the DCSD Superintendent.