State v. Bd. of Educ. of the Dayton Pub. Sch.
[…] {¶ 15} According to Jones, the trial court erred by failing to recognize the purpose of a special meeting notice, and further erred by concluding that such purpose was satisfied by a notice indicating that the Board would go into executive session to consider the employment of public employees.

{¶ 16} We noted in the statement of facts that R.C. 3313.22(A) states that "[a]t the expiration of a treasurer's current term of employment, the treasurer is deemed re-employed for a term of one year at the same salary plus any increments that the board may authorize, unless the board, on or before the first day of March of the year in which the contract of employment expires, either re-employs the treasurer for a succeeding term as provided in division (C) of this section or gives to the treasurer written notice of its intention not to re-employ the treasurer." R.C. 3313.22(D) further states that:

Each board shall adopt procedures for the evaluation of its treasurer and shall evaluate its treasurer in accordance with those procedures. The board shall consider an evaluation based upon those procedures in deciding whether to renew the treasurer's contract. The establishment of an evaluation procedure shall not create an expectancy of continued employment. Nothing in this division shall prevent a board from making the final determination regarding the renewal or nonrenewal of a treasurer's contract.

{¶ 17} If a treasurer's contract is terminated, R.C. 3313.22(E) indicates that termination shall be in accordance with R.C. 3319.16, which pertains to termination for cause of teaching and non-teaching employees. Of course, here, Jones was not terminated; instead, his contract was not renewed.