State v. Beaton, Cr. N
[…] North Dakota State Highway Comm'r, 369 N.W.2d 650, 652-53 (N.D.1985), quoting Witte v. Hjelle, 234 N.W.2d 16, 18 Syllabus p 3 (N.D.1975). Here, the facts and circumstances encountered in Stanley's investigative and caretaking encounter with Beaton led to further knowledge, which ultimately provided Stanley with probable cause to arrest Beaton for actual physical control. See, e.g., State v. Langseth, 492 N.W.2d 298 (N.D.1992); Wolf v. North Dakota Highway Comm'r, 458 N.W.2d 327 (N.D.1990); Wibben v. North Dakota State Highway Comm'r, 413 N.W.2d 329 (N.D.1987).

Section 39-20-08, N.D.C.C., provides that refusal to submit to a test is admissible in actions or proceedings: 4

"If the person under arrest refuses to submit to the test or tests, proof of refusal is admissible in any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle upon the public highways while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, drugs, or a combination thereof." (Emphasis added.)

The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides an accused with a privilege against self-incrimination: "No person ... shall be compelled, in any criminal case, to be a witness against himself."