State v. Beaver
[…] And bills for what? If the county boards don't determine the tuition rate, who does? The State Board of Education ("the State Board")? The DOE? The Hope Board? The Legislature?

A significant constitutional issue may well exist here, depending on the answers to the above questions, and none of those answers are readily apparent from the language of the statute.

Article XII, Section 2 of the West Virginia Constitution provides in relevant part that "[t]he general supervision of the free schools of the State shall be vested in the West Virginia Board of Education, which shall perform such duties as may be prescribed by law." To aid in carrying out its constitutional and statutory duties and responsibilities, the State Board "shall, in the manner prescribed by law, select the state superintendent of free schools[,]"[4] id., who in turn "shall maintain a Department of Education at his office at the state capitol, and