State v. Becker
[…] ¶9 We "will not disturb a [district] court’s restitution order unless it exceeds that prescribed by law or [the court] otherwise abused its discretion." State v. Corbitt , 2003 UT App 417, ¶ 6, 82 P.3d 211 (quotation simplified).

¶10 The Utah Code5 provides that "[w]hen a person is convicted of criminal activity that has resulted in pecuniary damages, ... the court shall order that the defendant make restitution to the victims, or for conduct for which the defendant has agreed to make restitution as part of a plea agreement."6

Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-201(4)(a) (LexisNexis 2017); see also id. § 77-38a-302 (restitution criteria). Pecuniary damages are "all demonstrable economic injur[ies], whether or not yet incurred ... arising out of the facts or events constituting the defendant’s criminal activities." Id. § 77-38a-102(6).

¶11 Here, Becker was charged with aggravated assault, a third degree felony, but as a result of plea negotiations he pleaded guilty to the reduced charge of attempted aggravated assault.