State v. Bell
[…] See General Statutes §§ 54-76h, 54-76l and 54-76o. Subsequent criminal proceedings, no matter what the eventual outcome, cannot regain for the defendant the privacy lost through the denial of his application and consequent public trial. The trial court's determination that the defendant was not eligible to be adjudged a youthful offender is, therefore, a final, appealable judgment; see State v. Anonymous, 173 Conn. 414, 417, 378 A.2d 528; and thus we address the merits of the defendant's claim. See General Statutes §§ 54-76d, 54-76e and 54-76g.

Pursuant to § 54-76d(b) of the General Statutes, following the examinations, investigation and questioning in accordance with the statutory framework, "the court, in its discretion based on the severity of the crime, which shall also take into consideration whether or not the defendant took advantage of the victim because of the victim's advanced age or physical incapacity, and the results of the examinations, investigation and questioning, shall determine whether such defendant is eligible to be adjudged a youthful offender...." (Emphasis added.)

According to the finding of the trial court in the present case, a sixty-two-year-old man who was walking to the bank during the mid-morning of July 31, 1975, was accosted by two individuals, one of whom was the defendant.