State v. Ben-Neth
[…] Over his objection the trial court admitted computerized bank records pertaining to Ben-Neth's account. Ben-Neth was convicted on all six counts and his probation was revoked. His appeal from the judgment and probation revocation were consolidated.

COMPUTERIZED RECORDS

Ben-Neth first contends that the trial court erred in admitting the bank's computer records of his account transactions. 2 Computer-generated evidence is hearsay but may be admitted as a business record provided a proper foundation is laid under RCW 5.45.020, which provides:

Business records as evidence. A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.

If the statutory requisites are met, computerized records are treated the same as any other business records. Seattle v. Heath, 10 Wash.App. 949, 520 P.2d 1392 (1974).

Ben-Neth challenges the qualifications of the two bank officials as proper foundation witnesses.