State v. Benson
[…] Harbor , 333 Wis. 2d 53, ¶ 48.

¶ 8 "The defendant has the burden to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence the existence of a new factor." Harbor , 333 Wis. 2d 53, ¶ 36. Whether facts constitute a new factor is a question of law. See id. If the defendant demonstrates that there is a new factor, the question of whether that new factor warrants sentence modification is committed to the circuit court’s discretion. See id. , ¶ 37. If one of these two prongs is unfulfilled, the circuit court need not address the other. See id. , ¶ 38.

¶ 9 Benson claims that the existence of WIS. STAT. § 972.15(1m) is a new factor. That statute, which was created by 2007 Wis. Act 80 § 22 and which took effect on April 1, 2009, provides in relevant part:

If a person is convicted for a felony that requires him or her to register under [ WIS. STAT. §] 301.45 and if the victim was under 18 years of age at the time of the offense, the court may order the department to conduct a presentence investigation report to assess whether the person is at risk for committing another sex offense[.]

Benson contends that the sentencing court’s failure to utilize this section frustrated the purpose of sentencing and left the court without guidance.