State v. Tolefree
[…] We begin with the procedural history of the case, which is undisputed. We will direct our attention to Tolefree's initial claim that the repeater enhancement was not validly proved.

With the aid of an attorney, Tolefree has already litigated a motion for postconviction relief under § 809.30, STATS., 1993-94. Therefore, the only means open to him to pursue relief is through § 974.06, STATS. This section delineates a postconviction procedure which may be initiated after the time for appeal or postconviction remedy has expired. See § 974.06(1). However, the issues which may be raised in a § 974.06 motion are circumscribed and clearly defined. Section 974.06(4) provides:

All grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion. [Emphasis added.]

Applying the requirements of this subsection to the instant case, it is apparent that Tolefree has already pursued one postconviction proceeding to secure relief, i.e., the § 974.02, STATS., appeal. At that time he did not raise the claim that the repeater enhancement was invalid, nor did he raise any of the other claims he now alleges.

In Escalona-Naranjo, the supreme court considered whether a defendant was prohibited from raising an ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a postconviction motion under § 974.06, STATS., when the claim could have been raised in a § 974.02, STATS., motion or on direct appeal. The court there concluded:

We need finality in our litigation. Section 974.06(4) compels a prisoner to raise all grounds regarding postconviction relief in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion. Successive motions and appeals, which all could have been brought at the same time, run counter to the design and purpose of the legislation.