State v. Bereis, (AC 29763) (Conn. App. 9/29/2009)
[…] Second, we determine whether upon the facts so construed and the inferences reasonably drawn therefrom the [finder of fact] reasonably could have concluded that the cumulative force of the evidence established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. . . . This court cannot substitute its own judgment for that of the jury if there is sufficient evidence to support the jury's verdict." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Winer, 112 Conn. App. 458, 463, 963 A.2d 89, cert. denied, 292 Conn. 903, 973 A.2d 107 (2009).

Section 14-227a provides in relevant part: "No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if such person operates a motor vehicle (1) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both . . . ." Thus, to sustain a conviction under § 14-227a, the state must prove three elements: (1) operation of a motor vehicle, (2) on a public highway or other designated area, (3) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs.6 State v. Walters, 111 Conn.