State v. Berger, L-84-120
[…] Even if this court were to "find that there is no logical reason for distinguishing misdemeanor convictions from felony convictions in crediting time in jail prior to sentencing," 10 Haddox, supra, 44 Ohio App.2d, at 392, 339 N.E.2d 666, R.C. 2967.191 presents two obstacles to its application to misdemeanors. One obstacle which it presents is the setting forth of the duty of the Adult Parole Authority (see R.C. 5149.03); the parole authority is given jurisdiction over state penal and reformatory institutions. See, generally, Ohio Adm.Code Chapter 5120:1-1. As a second obstacle, R.C. 2967.191 applies only to the sentence of a "prisoner," defined in R.C. 2967.01(H) as "a person who is in actual confinement in a state penal or reformatory institution." But, see, R.C. 2929.221(C), wherein a misdemeanant may be "imprisoned in a state penal or reformatory institution pursuant to division (E)(4) of section 2929.41 of the Revised Code."