State v. Berry
[…] State v. Good, 9 Ariz.App. 388, 452 P.2d 715 (1969).

The notice of appeal filed December 1, 1980, is more than 20 days from the order dismissing Count II, but is within 20 days from the order denying the motion to reconsider. The question then becomes whether an order denying a motion to reconsider is itself an appealable order, or if not, whether a motion to reconsider, extends the time for appealing the order of dismissal. The right to appeal is strictly statutory. State v. Valdez, 48 Ariz. 145, 59 P.2d 328 (1936). A.R.S. § 13-4032 3 provides that:

An appeal may be taken by the state from:

1. An order dismissing an indictment, information or complaint or count of an indictment, information or complaint.

* * *

* * *

5. An order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the state.

Since an order dismissing a count of an indictment is specifically made appealable, we conclude that an order denying reconsideration of that appealable order is not "an order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the state." The state has not argued that it is.