State v. Best
[…] Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 703-308, the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion.

HRS § 703-304(1) ; see HRS § 703-300 (2014) (" ‘Believes’ means reasonably believes.").

Best is correct that as a matter of generally applicable law, a person using force in self-protection need not retreat before estimating the necessity for the use of such force. See HRS § 703-304 cmt. Specifically, HRS § 703-304(3) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section, a person employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances as he believes them to be when the force is used without retreating, surrendering possession, doing any other act which he has no legal duty to do, or abstaining from any lawful action.

Following trial, the Circuit Court entered findings of fact (FOFs ) and conclusions of law. Best argues that FOFs 17 and 18 improperly imposed a duty to retreat. The relevant FOFs stated:

17. The Court finds Best had the opportunity to retreat from the altercation.