State v. Billy Wayne Penix Aka, Bill Davis
[…] The indictment fails to charge an offense for which the death penalty may be imposed. And, further, the specifications are faulty because they fail to specify that the offense was purposely committed, thus allowing consideration of the specifications with less than the proof of purpose as required under Section 2903.01(B).

R.C. 2941.04 provides in pertinent part:

An indictment or information may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT