State v. Black
[…] He did not come with clean hands, and if the true state of the case had been made known to the local court, it would no doubt have declined jurisdiction, and the circuit court on appeal, when the case was triable de novo, had the right to decline jurisdiction to determine the child's custody, and leave that to the jurisdiction of the courts of the child's adopted residence.
The provisions of the law in the State of New York have been presented and it may be said that under Section 70, Art. 5 (Consol.Laws, Chapter 14), of the Domestic Relations Law of New York, in habeas corpus proceedings instituted by one parent against the other of an infant child detained for the State Supreme Court to determine its legal custody, "no prima facie right to the custody of the child [is] in either parent, but the court determines solely what is for the best interest of the child, and what will best promote its welfare and happiness, and makes award accordingly."