State v. Blair, 90-2650-CR
[…] The revision clarifies that a subjective mental state, i.e., criminal recklessness, is required for liability. See s. 939.24. 3 The aggravating element, i.e., circumstances which show utter disregard for human life, is intended to codify judicial interpretations of "conduct evincing a depraved mind, regardless of life". State v. Dolan, 44 Wis.2d 68 (1969); State v. Weso, 60 Wis.2d 404 (1973).

Judicial Council Committee Note, 1988, sec. 940.02, Stats. The use of the word "reckless" in section 940.02(1), Stats. (1989-90), indicates that "criminal recklessness" is an element of first-degree reckless homicide. See sec. 939.24(2), Stats. (1989-90). A person acts with "criminal recklessness" when he or she "creates an unreasonable and substantial risk of death or great bodily harm to another human being and [he or she] is aware of that risk." Section 939.24(1), Stats. (1989-90). "Recklessness requires both the creation of an objectively unreasonable and substantial risk of human death or great bodily harm and the actor's subjective awareness of that risk." Judicial Council Committee Note, 1988, sec. 939.24, Stats. There are thus four ultimate elements to the crime of first-degree reckless homicide:

1. the defendant caused someone's death;

2. by actions that created "an unreasonable and substantial risk of death or great bodily harm";