State v. Shomberg, 2006 WI 9 (Wis. 1/31/2006)
[…] The test is not whether this court agrees with the ruling of the trial court, but whether appropriate discretion was in fact exercised.

Id. (citations omitted).

"We will not find an erroneous exercise of discretion if there is a rational basis for a circuit court's decision." Id. (citations omitted).

¶ 12 Wisconsin Stat. § 907.02 provides "[I]f scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise." Wis. Stat. § 907.02.