State v. Blair, 910542
[…] Following the evidentiary hearing on the motion to withdraw the guilty plea, Judge Harding made specific findings that Blair entered his guilty plea knowingly and voluntarily. Judge Harding found that defendant understood the elements of the crime, how those elements related to the facts, and that he entered his plea to avoid the possibility of the death penalty if the case went to trial.

Judge Harding's conclusion that Blair understood the elements of the crime charged and the relationship between the law and facts is supported by the record. Under Utah's accomplice liability statute, section 76-2-202 of the Utah Code, a person is criminally liable for the acts of another if he or she, while acting with the mental state required for the commission of the offense, "solicits, requests, commands, encourages, or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense." 7

Blair claims that his plea was not knowing and voluntary because he never had the intent to kill Halsey and therefore could not be liable as an accomplice to first degree murder.