State v. Blake
[…] Freudenberg, J.

I. INTRODUCTION

In a new direct appeal, the defendant raises claims that his sentence was excessive and that his plea and sentence were the result of ineffective assistance of trial counsel. The State asserts we lack jurisdiction over the appeal. The defendant's notice of appeal, motion to proceed in forma pauperis, and poverty affidavit were all filed within 30 days after the final order granting the new direct appeal, as set forth by statute.1 The district court granted the application to proceed in forma pauperis, and § 29-2306 provides in part: "If an application to proceed in forma pauperis is filed and granted, the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court shall acquire jurisdiction of the case when the notice of appeal is filed with the clerk of the district court." However, the State points out that the poverty affidavit had been executed by the defendant more than 45 days before the filing of the notice of appeal and, Neb. Ct. R. App. P. § 2-101(B)(4) (rev. 2015), in effect at the relevant time period, stated: