State v. Blanco, 4D03-113.
[…] FARMER, C.J., dissents with opinion, in which GUNTHER and POLEN, JJ., concur.

HAZOURI, J., Recused.

FARMER, C.J., dissenting.

I see no need to repeat what we said in the panel opinion affirming the decision of the trial judge dismissing this case. I write instead to make the following points.

The rationale of the en banc majority's position is this. In considering dismissal under the objective test for entrapment a trial Judge may not engage in any fact-finding, that the statute requires the jury to resolve the facts underlying an entrapment defense. See § 777.201(2), Fla. Stat. (2004) ("The issue of entrapment shall be tried by the trier of fact."). And so, in the majority's view, a pretrial motion to dismiss on the grounds of entrapment must be decided solely on undisputed facts — i.e., only on those facts which the State will concede — because otherwise the court would be invading the function the statute gave to the jury.